FEMINAE indexes journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages. Books written by a single author are not indexed.
Format: Index to Journal Articles Dates of Coverage: 1990- Database Producer: Society for Medieval Feminist Scholarship. Haverford College.
Online version of the Loeb Classical Library, which features ancient Greek and Roman writings.
Off Campus Access: Authenticate with your MyDenison login.
Subjects: Classics
The Loeb Classical Library is a fully searchable, virtual library of Greek and Latin literature with English translations.
This database includes epic and lyric poetry, tragedy and comedy, history, travel, philosophy, and oratory, the great medical writers and mathematicians, and those Church Fathers who made particular use of pagan culture.
This online interface was designed with tablets in mind and features browse, search, bookmark, annotate, and share functions.
Format: Full Text Update Schedule: Semi-Annual Database Distributor: Harvard University Press
Primary and secondary sources covering the history, literature and culture of the Greco-Roman world.
Off campus access: free resource, open for everyone.
The Perseus Digital Library provides online collections covering the history, literature and culture of the Greco-Roman world.
Collections Include:
- Greek and Roman Materials
- Art & Archaeology Artifact Browser
- Arabic Materials
- Germanic Materials
- 19th-Century American
- Renaissance Materials
- Richmond Times Dispatch
- Humanist and Renaissance Italian Poetry in Latin
Format: Full Text and Images
Database Producer: Tufts University
Classical Studies Related Online Digital Collections
The Thesaurus Linguae Graecae (TLG®) is a Special Research Program at the University of California, Irvine. Founded in 1972 the TLG® represents the first effort in the Humanities to produce a large digital corpus of literary texts. Since its inception the project has collected and digitized most texts written in Greek from Homer (8 c. B.C.) to the fall of Byzantium in AD 1453. Its goal is to create a comprehensive digital library of Greek literature from antiquity to the present era.
Denison Libraries, 100 W College, Granville, Ohio 43023
Phone: 740-587-6235, email: reference@denison.edu
In order to view PDF documents, you will need to have the free Adobe Acrobat Reader software installed on your computer
