Medieval Manuscripts

This was created in 2016 by Kelly Francis Love, a Kent State practicum student who did her project here

Denison's Archives and Special Collections department is home to a collection of medieval books, manuscripts and manuscript leaves.  The purpose of this LibGuide is to inform students not only about the collection at Denison, but also about medieval manuscripts in general. 

What is a manuscript?  A manuscript is a book written and produced by hand.  The printing press was not invented until the 15th century, so prior to that time all books were manuscripts.  Denison also has a collection of early printed books, for more information on that collection please contact the Archives and Special Collections department.

A manuscript leaf is an individual page that has been removed from a manuscript. 

This guide brings together key resources for the study of medieval manuscripts.  Use the tabs to find further information about each topic.

Blogs-Links to the medieval manuscript blog at the British Library, which is regularly updated with information about their digital collection and other activities at the library.

Books/Catalog Items-These items are all available through either Consort or OhioLink and provide more in depth history about medieval manuscripts.

Databases-These are databases that Denison subscribes to that focus specifically on medieval manuscripts and early English writing. 

Digital Images-Links to a number of online collections of medieval manuscripts, including two links to Denison's own collections.

Encyclopedias and Dictionaries-Reference materials on the Middle Ages in Europe.

Websites-Provide general information about medieval manuscripts including their history and how they were made.

Videos-These videos show how manuscripts were made and explain how manuscripts can be used to learn the history of the Middle Ages.