Open access database of 300+ peer-reviewed journals, covering science, technology, engineering and medicine.
Off Campus Access: This resource is open access and does not require authentication.
Subject Areas: Biology, Chemistry
BioMed Central, also known as BMC, provides open access to biomedical research publications.
These publications include biology and medicine journal articles, current reports, and meeting abstracts. BioMed Central offers information about current controlled trials, as well as topics in modern biology.
Format: Full Text
Dates of Coverage: Varies by journal
Update Schedule: Continual
Database Distributor: Springer
Can add other EBSCO databases to your search, such as Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition, PsychINFO, and Psychological and Behavioral Sciences Collection.
Provides full text for more than 1,370 journals indexed in MEDLINE.
Off Campus Access: Authenticate with your MyDenison login.
MEDLINE with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive source of full text for medical journals, providing full text for more than 1,370 journals indexed in MEDLINE. Of those, more than 1,340 have cover-to-cover indexing in MEDLINE. This wide-ranging file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the MEDLINE index - with no embargo. With full-text coverage dating back to 1965, MEDLINE with Full Text is the definitive research tool for medical literature.
Format: Index to Journal Articles
Dates of Coverage: Varies
Update Schedule: Daily
Database Producer: EBSCO Publishing
PubMed is a service of the U.S. National Library of Medicine that includes over 16 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s.
PubMed includes links to full text articles and other related resources.
Format: Index to Journal Articles
Dates of Coverage: 1950 - Present
Update Schedule: Daily
Database Producer: National Library of Medicine
Good starting points for finding data and statistics
Browse by source for Centers for Disease Control; note: Discontinued Datasets includes Chronic Conditions.
Off Campus Access: Authenticate with your MyDenison login.
Subject Areas: Data Analytics, Political Science, Psychology, History, Social Science
This database is formerly known as Data Planet. Before that, it was known as Sage Stats.
Explore a vast collection of U.S. and international statistics in Data Planet. With this dynamic tool, you can scan and search the contents of billions of datasets, compare and contrast variables of interest, and create customized views in tables, maps, rankings, and charts. Views also include descriptive summaries of the datasets and data sources. Datasets cover a wide range of subjects – including business, finance, banking, economics, sociology, political science, demography, agriculture, education, international studies, criminal justice, housing and construction, labor and employment, energy resources and industries, and more. Sources include public, private/commercial, and nongovernmental organizations.
Statistical data for over 600 development indicators and time series data from for over 200 countries and 18 country groups.
Off Campus Access: Free to everyone.
Subject Areas: Economics, Political Science, International Studies
World Development Indicators is the premiere data source on the global economy. It contains statistical data for over 600 development indicators and time series data from 1960-2004 (selected data for 2005) for over 200 countries and 18 country groups. Data includes social, economic, financial, natural resources, and environmental indicators. Data selection screens are intuitive and easy to use. Results can be scaled, indexed against a particular year, viewed by percentage change, and charted. Also includes Global Development Finance.
Format: Statistical Resources
Database Producer: The World Bank.
Denison Libraries, 100 W College, Granville, Ohio 43023
Phone: 740-587-6235, email: reference@denison.edu
In order to view PDF documents, you will need to have the free Adobe Acrobat Reader software installed on your computer
