Information Literacy is an equity issue and an equalizer. Let's work together to provide Denison students with the tools they need to become "discerning moral agents."
To schedule a session for your students:
The University Archives & Special Collections offer unique opportunities for your teaching and research, especially as they relate to primary resources. The Archives hold records of the history of Denison. Special Collections includes 'Zines, Artists Books, medieval manuscript leaves, and many other gems. Find out more about our collections here.
To request a purchase of books or other instructional materials, please reach out to your Liaison Librarian or use this form.
The Denison Libraries provide personalized service to our First Year undergraduates. Our subject librarians have extensive knowledge about how information is organized and the best tools for locating, identifying, and acquiring the sources your students need.
Our Personal Librarians program reaches out to all First Year students. Each student will receive regular (typically monthly) e-mails from their assigned librarian with news about our resources, suggestions on using our services, and other relevant topics. The Personal Librarian is also available for one-on-one consultations to help with specific class assignments or general questions about using the library.
In addition to the films in our physical collection, we have film databases that offer streaming video for all disciplines. We can even purchase films to stream to our campus community. Try the Summon Search widget below to explore our video collection. If you can't find what you're looking for, please reach out to your Liaison Librarian.
Use the Summon Search Widget, below, to search our collection of DVDs and streaming films
If you would like to use journal articles from databases produced by EBSCO (such as Academic Search Complete), look for the "permalink" to the article when you see the article displayed (usually on the right-hand side, under "Tools"). Other sources, such as JSTOR and the OhioLINK Electronic Journals Collection, make it easy to use the link that appears in the URL box when the article is displayed. Denison librarians are happy to help you find the best, reusable links. Browse and search over 500 databases.
Most of our e-books can be found via the Consort catalog. For a list of some of our largest collections, see this e-books link.
Find almost 50,000 Project Muse books here, too.
Want to show a video or clip? Try Kanopy, an online, streaming video service, which provides access to over 26,000 films. Kanopy includes titles from PBS, BBC, Criterion Collection, Media Education Foundation and more.
Open Educational Resources (OERs) still fall within copyright. The creator of an OER needs to ensure that it does not violate the copyright law. We suggest that if a work meets one of the following criteria, it can be included in an OER :
(This content is from Carla Myers's presentation at the Miami University Libraries Copyright Conference, September 20, 2017.) Please note: The information provided here is not legal advice. If you have a legal question, you should speak with an attorney.
Denison Libraries, 100 W College, Granville, Ohio 43023 Phone: 740-587-6235, email: reference@denison.edu In order to view PDF documents, you will need to have the free Adobe Acrobat Reader software installed on your computer